Privacy Statement
General

The following Privacy Statement applies to the website of LIFT International(hereafter also referred to as “we” or “us”). We attach great importance to protecting the privacy of our candidates and employees and other visitors of our website(s), and to transparency in this respect. This Privacy Statement describes how we, as the controller, gather, share, use and/or otherwise process data which relates to you or identifies you (hereafter “personal data”), all this in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites or services.

Identity of“Controller”

LIFT InternationalB.V., having its registered office at Keizersgracht 424, 1016GCAmsterdam, is the controller in relation to the processing of personal data as described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal data

During your visit to our website, we gather the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer by which you might be identified. This technical information is used to maintain andimprove the website.

We ask for personal data so that we can getin touch with you or respond to a job application. This involves data such as name and address details, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth and Curriculum Vitae. The data which LIFT International gathers in the context of such (online) application procedures is used for the purpose of replying to your request, assessing your application and processing it further in the context of an actual or prospective assignment, or presenting you with offers or information about LIFT’s International services and other activities. If you do not provide us with this data, we may be unable to further process your job application.

We will retain your dataforno more than two years after you provided us with this data, or two years after the last day on which you performed work based on a registration with us. You may request us to remove your data before the end of that period. We will notify you four weeks before your data will be removed from our database. At that time, we will also offer you the opportunity to leave your data on our database for longer so that we can keep acting as an intermediary for you. In that case, we will retain your personal data for an additional period of two years.

News

We will occasionally inform you about new developments, for example about future knowledge sessions, training events or seminars. Such emails always contain a link enabling you to unsubscribe.

Management reports

Periodically, we use data from the database as control information and in order to meet our client reporting obligations. This concerns reporting on quality standards. The reports are issued in anonymised format on the basis of total counts and averages.

Personal data which we share with third parties

LIFT International may share your personal data with the following parties:

  1. Companies which are part of the same business group, such as subsidiaries;
  2. Clients with which we conclude an agreement in the context of an employee or staff recruitment relationship. The transmission to and further processing of your personal data by the client is a precondition for concluding the secondment agreement with you. In this context, the client must process your personal data in accordance with the requirements arising from the GDPR.
  3. Bodies or parties to which particular personal data must be disclosed pursuant a statutory provision, or to which we must disclose your personal data in order to protect the rights, property or safety of LIFTInternationalor others.
  4. Carefully selected third parties which we engage in some cases for the provision of our services (“processors”). Such processors may process your personal data in that context. Through processor’s agreements, LIFT Internationalhas made arrangements with these processors about the use and protection of your personal data.
Except in the cases listed above, we do not provide personal data to third parties.

Personal data which we receive from third parties (and have not been requested from you)

We may also receive your personal data from our contractors.If you are selected for an assignment, the contractor willprovide us with your name and address details as well as your citizen service number (CSN).
LIFT Internationalmust process the CSN in connection with its recipients’ liability.

Your rights

If youwish to inspect, change, supplement or remove your personal data, you can email LIFT Internationala request to this effect via privacy@liftinternational.eu. In addition, you may submit a request to limit the processing concerned, have the right to objectto the processing and may withdraw your consent. Finally, you are entitled to a transfer of data (also known as “data portability”).

Having received your request, we will respond within the statutory period of four weeks. In the event of an inspection request, we reserve the right to charge a fee not exceeding the statutory costs per request.

We would also like to point out that you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulator. In the Netherlands, the regulator in respect of data protection is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact –questions or complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the processing and/or protection of your personal data by LIFT International, you can contact us by post or email via privacy@liftinternational.euor LIFT International B.V., for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Keizersgracht 424, 1016GC Amsterdam. These are also the contact details of our Data Protection Officer.

Applicable law

This Privacy Statement and all disputes arising from or relating to this Privacy Statement are governed by Dutch law.

Amendments

LIFT International reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement without further notification in order to guarantee conformity with the applicable laws and regulations. We therefore recommend that you check this Privacy Statement regularly so as to be aware of any amendments.

Amsterdam, March 2018

Click here to see your activities